Busy but calm day, how does that even go together?

Well, it kinda does, and doesn’t. We have had something to do all day, but not having to rush! Heather has had two lessons, plus teaching me, then she rode two horses and so did I and we were still done by around 5.30.

We all btw, deserve to be diamond girls! Saw this filter on snapchat and thought yeah, that’s right!

So I rode my “little” princess first and Heather taught me. We did some long low warmup and she was going really sweetly. Then we did some transitions within the pace to bring her more through and working more from the back up to the hand and it also helps for making her come more on her hind legs carrying the weight. We then did some travers with the collection’s to show her she can stay supple and soft and come short without tension creeping up, this really helped so when I then did them straight, she stayed much more relaxed, but still working her hindend! We then did what we call a jigjog(basically a mix between a tiny trot and half steps-piaffe) to make her quicker off the leg and then finished by working a little bit towards her flying changes 😊

Then I took Bertie for a little run. He was a bit blocky, but we worked a lot of transitions and also reinback which really helps him supple up his back, which makes him connect to the hand nicer and softer.

The black stallion!

I am btw, LOVING this greenery! 😍 summer is absolutely soooo welcome now! Mud, please go away!

Anyways, I’m very happy with today, feels like a fulfilled day without any stress 👌

I will now start editing my Vlog, which will be uploaded to my YouTube channel as soon as it is done, and to my Facebook page tomorrow evening ! 🤗

Oh and also! Will be doing an Q&A soon, so get in your thinking box about what you’d like to ask me, could be anything! Horse related, not horse related, about my past, favourite breeds, questions about my horse, hobbies, well yeah, literally, anything at all!

Take Care

Best Wishes

Ancha XO

Advertisements

Author: Take The Reins Equestrian Training

Freelance instructor and rider working in the equine industry in Norway and the UK. with a dream of inspiring people along their journeys❤

One thought on “Busy but calm day, how does that even go together?”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s